Scorpions Medal & Awards

The Best & Fairest Scorpions Medal for Opens & Seniors at the NTL is named after Gary Croft in recognition of his tireless work for the Sydney Scorpions affiliate over many years.

NTLELITE82014 224 Mar. 18 18.34

Sydney Scorpions is pleased to announce the introduction of the Nolan Medal commencing at the upcoming NSWTA Junior Regional Championships.  This will be presented to our Best & Fairest Scorpions Medal winners from each of the Sydney Scorpions junior teams.  This medal is named after Dave Nolan, our current Juniors Director who has been instrumental in the recent success Sydney Scorpions are experiencing within our junior program.  His vision many years ago, plus his continued dedication, laid the foundation on which we are currently enjoying success.

IMG_0329.JPG

Scorpions are pleased to announce the introduction of our Boland Trophy. These are awarded to our Elite 8 Scorpions Medal male and female players. Mark Boland first became involved with Touch Football when he was just 13 years of age.  Mark played in 17 straight State Cups with his beloved Parramatta in which he won 12 titles. He represented NSW from 1985 to 1999 in Men’s Open and was captain of Sydney Scorpions Men’s Open team from 1996 – 1999.  At this time Scorpions won the first 4 NTL titles in the Men’s Open division.  He is the only player to have received a NSW Touch Association life membership whilst having his famous number eight playing shirt retired. Mark also played in four World Cup’s representing Australia between 1986-1999 – with a total of 37 appearances.  He was inducted into the Touch Football Australia Hall of Fame in 2003.

On behalf of Sydney Scorpions executive and general committee, players, referees, coaches, managers and all our affiliates Scorpions would like to take this opportunity to thank Brett Gillard for his tenure with Sydney Scorpions – most recently as our Regional Director from 2007 until 2015.  Deservedly Brett received his Sydney Scorpions Life Membership induction in 2011 and his strong leadership has been the foundation that has delivered our great permit so much recent glory.  It’s no co-incidence that during his reign Scorpions has experienced unprecedented success. Scorpions are pleased to announce that our Scorpions Regional Directors Award which was introduced last year, will now be known as the Brett Gillard Medal.  Congratulations on this years recipient Dave Nolan for his outstanding contribution to Sydney Scorpions.

Sydney Scorpions Medal & Trophy Winners 2017

Nolan Medal Boys 14’s – Teddy Wilson
Nolan Medal Girls 14’s – Brearna Nathan
Nolan Medal Boys 16’s – Griff Bamford
Nolan Medal Girls 16’s – Maddi Ashby
Nolan Medal Boys 18’s – Brittney Clifford
Nolan Medal Girls 18’s – Sam Kelly
Sarah Peattie Medal Brittney Clifford
Sam Brisby Medal – Raymond Wehbe
JR Club Captains – Raymond Wehbe & Brittney Clifford
Men’s Elite 8 Boland Trophy – Jordan Marshall King
Women’s Elite 8 Boland Trophy – Pihuka Duff
Men’s T-League – Luke Mansour
Women’s T-League A – Shannyn Bissett
Women’s T-League B – Taylah Nicholls
Mixed Opens – Luke Eisenhuth
Senior Mixed – Melissa Mitchell
Women’s 27’s – Rebecca Szewcow
Men’s 30’s – Willie Bishop
Men’s 40’s – Chris Benfield
Women’s 40’s – Kerrie Doyle
Women’s 45’s – Monique Licardy
Men’s 50’s – Tim Kitchingham
Men’s 55’s – Cliff Lyons

Junior Coach of the Year – Melissa Mitchell
Senior Coach of the Year – Jason Martin
Manager of the Year – Melinda Scranage
Referee of the Year – Paul Khoudair
Brett Gillard Medal (Regional Directors Award) – Stuart Geros

In Appreciation Awards:
Parramatta Touch Association – For the use of Doyle Ground for team training & junior selection trials
Manly Touch Association – For the use of Nolan Reserve for team training and Scorpions Junior Gala Day
Medical Team – The Healthy Body organisation for providing our expert medical team
Eastwood RU & Phil Young – For the use of TG Millner for training, Scorpions Day & junior selection trials
C-ex Club Coffs Harbour – For their outstanding service hosting our Scorpions Dinner for a number of years
Michelle Geros – Organising the 2017 Scorpions Junior Regional Presentation dinner & assistance with the Junior Elite Camp

Sydney Scorpions Medal & Trophy Winners 2016

Nolan Medal Boys 14’s – Griffin Bamford
Nolan Medal Girls 14’s – Caitlin Hickey
Nolan Medal Boys 16’s – Flynn Angles-Corke
Nolan Medal Girls 16’s – Olivia Steer
Nolan Medal Boys 18’s –  Jesse Parker
Nolan Medal Girls 18’s – Claudia Mete
Sarah Peattie Medal – Nicole Saldern
Sam Brisby Medal – Marley Simbolon
Men’s Elite 8 Boland Trophy – Daniel Barton
Women’s Elite 8 Boland Trophy – Emma Williams
Croft Medal Men’s T-League – Marley Simbolon
Croft Medal Women’s T-League – Talisha Maruta
Croft Medal Mixed Opens – Conor Hickey
Croft Medal Senior Mixed – Mel Mitchell
Croft Medal Men’s 30’s – Willie Bishop
Croft Medal Men’s 40’s – Robin Day
Croft Medal Women’s 40’s – Cheryl Burgess
Croft Medal Men’s 45’s – David McDonald
Croft Medal Men’s 50’s – Michael Hardgrave
Croft Medal Men’s 55’s – Gordon Parish

Junior Coach of the Year – Brandon McDonald
Senior Coach of the Year – Brett Gillard
Manager of the Year – Lynda Jones
Referee of the Year – Luke Saldern
Brett Gillard Medal (Regional Directors Award) – Dave Nolan

In Appreciation Awards:
Parramatta Touch Association – For the use of Doyle Ground for team training & junior selection trials
Manly Touch Association – For the use of Nolan Reserve for team training and Scorpions Junior Gala Day
Medical Team – The Healthy Body organisation for providing our expert medical team
Eastwood RU & Phil Young – For the use of TG Millner for training, Scorpions Day & junior selection trials
Michelle Geros – Organising the 2016 Scorpions Junior Regional Presentation dinner & campaign assistance

ScorpsMedal2016

Sydney Scorpions Nolan & Croft Medal’s 2015
Nolan Medal Boys 14’s – Thomas Edgley
Nolan Medal Girls 14’s – Pihuka Duff
Nolan Medal Boys 16’s – Conor Hickey
Nolan Medal Girls 16’s – Chloe Scranage
Nolan Medal Boys 18’s – Jackson Mills
Nolan Medal Girls 18’s – Kaitlin McCaffery
Sarah Peattie Medal – Hannah Dyball
Sam Brisby Medal – Jackson Mills
Croft Medal Men’s Elite 8 – Sam Brisby
Croft Medal Women’s Elite 8 – Elesha Dougal
Croft Medal Men’s T-League – Greg O’Connor
Croft Medal Women’s T-League –  Alex McOnie
Croft Medal Mixed Opens – Georgia Toovey
Croft Medal Senior Mixed – Stephen Day
Croft Medal Men’s 30’s – Willie Bishop
Croft Medal Men’s 40’s – Lars Hanson
Croft Medal Women’s 40’s – Vicki Humpherson
Croft Medal Men’s 45’s – Andrew Stergio
Croft Medal Men’s 50’s – Michael Hardgraves

2014 Junior Coach of the Year – Anthony Dudeck
2014 Senior Coach of the Year – Barry Gibson
2014 Manager of the Year – Keith Smith
2014 Referee of the Year – Rina Janson
2014 Regional Directors Award (Inaugural Award) – Anthony Dudeck

2014 Scorpions In Appreciation Awards (Inaugural Award) –
Parramatta Touch Association, for use of Doyle Ground and facilities for training and trials
Manly Warringah Touch Association, for use of Nolans Reserve and facilities for training, trials & Junior Gala Day
Eastwood Rugby Club, for use of TG Millner Field and facilities for training, trials and Scorpions Day
Sandra Dyball for Scorpions action photography at numerous tournaments

SH426 Mar. 15 19.01

Sydney Scorpions Medal 2014
Boys 14’s – Jack Walsh
Girls 14’s – Lucy McDonald
Boys 16’s – Luke Osborne
Girls 16’s – Brittney Clifford
Boys 18’s – Kai Simbolon
Girls 18’s – Abbey Papenhuyzen
Men’s Elite 8 – Simon Lang
Women’s Elite 8 – Danni Davis
Men’s T-League – Kai Simbolon
Women’s T-League –  Emma Williams
Mixed Open – Chris Arnold
Senior Mixed – Katrina McIlwraith
Men’s 30’s – Drew Davies
Men’s 40’s – Graham Beale
Women’s 40’s – Kylie Nicholas
Men’s 45’s – Paul Saldern
Men’s 50’s – Peter McDonald
Men’s 55’s – Phil Young
2013 Junior Coach of the Year – Jamie Clifford
2013 Senior Coach of the Year – Ian Kalms
2013 Referee of the Year – Kim Perry

download11

Sydney Scorpions Medal 2013
Boys 14’s – Finn Heath
Girls 14’s – Maddie Nolan
Boys 16’s – Ryan Papenhuyzen
Girls 16’s – Chloe Cheney
Boys 18’s – Matt Arnold
Girls 18’s – Ashley Gray
Men’s Elite 8 – Sam Brisby
Women’s Elite 8 – Hannah Dyball
Men’s T-League – Luke Mansour
Women’s T-League – Zara Nicholas
Mixed Open – Courtney Duguid
Senior Mixed – Mel Mitchell
Women’s 27’s – Emma Lees
Men’s 30’s – Adam Fahim
Women’s 40’s – Michelle Smidt
Men’s 45’s – David McDonald
Men’s 55’s – Phil Young
Junior Coach of the Year – Robert Barakat
Senior Coach of the Year – Dave Roberts
Referee of the Year – Tony Suters

Scorps Medal Winners

Sydney Scorpions Medal 2012
Boys 14’s – Luke Osborne
Girls 14’s – Claire Vanzino
Boys 16’s – Matt Wilson
Girls 16’s – Abbey Papenhuyzen
Boys 18’s – Ciaran Toner
Girls 18’s – Ash Quinlan
Men’s Opens – Dylan Hennessey
Women’s Opens – Sam Rodgers
Men’s 20’s – Justin Campbell
Women’s 20’s – Hannah Dyball
Mixed Opens – Justin Gossage
Senior Mixed – Anthony Dudeck
Women’s 27’s – Terri Zeibots
Men’s 30’s – Adam Fahim
Men’s 40’s – Paul Saldern
Men’s 45’s – Brandon McDonald
Men’s 55’s – Mick McCall
Junior Coach of the Year – Jamie Clifford
Senior Coach of the Year – Terry Cooper
Referee of the Year – Caren Friend

Sydney Scorpions Medal 2011
Boys 14’s – Matthew Wilson
Girls 14’s – Stephanie Miaolo
Boys 16’s – Jed Ibbotson
Girls 16’s – Sam Rodgers
Boys 18’s –
Girls 18’s –
Men’s Elite 8 – Daniel Barton
Women’s Elite 8 – Brittney McLeod
Men’s Opens – Quinn Witika
Women’s Opens – Emma Crerar
Senior Mixed – Craig Beacroft
Women’s 27’s – Lisa Fiaola
Men’s 30’s – Drew Davies
Men’s 40’s – James Marks
Women’s 40’s – Kylie Tallack
Men’s 45’s – Ken Donley
Men’s 55’s – Grahame Pickering
Junior Coach of the Year – Craig Beacroft
Senior Coach of the Year – Terry Cooper
Referee of the Year – Bill Slade

Sydney Scorpions Medal 2010
Boys 14’s – Shane Wong
Girls 14’s – Courtney Milone
Boys 16’s – Lalakai Foketi
Girls 16’s – Charmayne Nathan
Boys 18’s – Jordan Marshall-King
Girls 18’s – Grace Rynhart
Men’s Opens – Nathan Wong
Men’s 20’s – Johnny Roumanous
Mixed Opens – Daniel Chiddy
Senior Mixed – Karina Haddin
Men’s 30’s – Jason Scharenguival
Men’s 40’s – Dave Cheung
Women’s 40’s – Vicki Humpherson
Men’s 45’s – Cliff Lyons
Men’s 50’s – Phil Young
Junior Coach of the Year – Dave Nolan
Senior Coach of the Year – Brett Gillard

Sydney Scorpions Medal 2009
Boy’s 14’s – Jed Ibbotson
Girl’s 14’s – Samantha Donlan
Boy’s 14’s – Aidan Cousin
Girl’s 16’s – Laura Peattie
Boys 18’s – Mark Roberts
Girls 18’s – Sarah Peattie
Men’s Opens – Potatau Berryman
Women’s Opens – Sarah Peattie
Men’s 20’s – Tom Curtin
Senior Mixed – Stuart Syron
Men’s 30’s – Darren Swain
Men’s 40’s – Mark Leonard
Women’s 40’s – Vicki Humpherson
Men’s 45’s – Steve Huckle

Sydney Scorpions Medal 2008
Boy’s 14’s – Nathan Milone
Girl’s 14’s – Laura Peattie
Boy’s 16’s – Daniel Chiddy
Girl’s 16’s – Sarah Peattie
Boys 18’s – Division not played
Girls 18’s – Division not played
Men’s Opens – Dylan Hennessy
Women’s Opens – Karen Short
Mixed Opens – Shane Lee
Men’s 30’s – Mark Leonard
Men’s 40’s – Brandon McDonald
Women’s 40’s – Vicki Humpherson