National Touch League 2022

NTL 2022 Sydney Scorpions Team Results & Award Winners:

Women’s Open
Grand Finalists – Sharks 4 defeated Scorpions 3
Scorpions Boland Trophy (Best & Fairest) – Mackenzie Davis
Coaches Awards – Sarah Peattie, Hannah Dyball, Zara Nicholas, Sammy Rodgers
TFA Player of the Series – Hannah Dyball

Men’s Open Blue
Quarter Finalists
Scorpions Boland Trophy (Best & Fairest) – Will Hickey

Men’s Open Green
10th Placed
Scorpions Boland Trophy (Best & Fairest) – Max Barnett

Mixed Open
Semi Finalists
Scorpions Eltakchi Medal (Best & Fairest) – Jaycob Fong
Coaches Awards – Emma Williams, Aydan Marsters
Players Player – Jaycob Fong

Women’s 20’s
Champions – Scorpions 7 defeated Cobras 5
Scorpions Medal (Best & Fairest) – Maggie O’Reilly
Players Player – Jade Pond
TFA Player of the Final – Bella Geros

Senior Mixed
Champions – Scorpions 14 defeated Hornets 4
Scorpions Medal (Best & Fairest) – Vanessa Cooper
TFA Players of the Final – Willie Bishop & Kataraina Withell

Women’s 45’s
Grand Finalists – Hornets 2 defeated Scorpions 1
Scorpions Medal (Best & Fairest) – Megan Taberner
Coaches Award – Cindy Dawson

Women’s 40’s
5th Placed
Scorpions Medal (Best & Fairest) – Terri Roberts

Women’s 50’s
Semi Finalists
Scorpions Medal (Best & Fairest) – Cathy McGain

Men’s 40’s
Grand Finalists – Sharks 8 defeated Scorpions 5
Scorpions Medal (Best & Fairest) – Jason Scharenguivel

Men’s 45’s
5th Placed
Scorpions Medal (Best & Fairest) – Steve Menzies

Men’s 50’s
Champions – Scorpions 10 defeated Sharks 7
Scorpions Medal (Best & Fairest) – Stewart Syron
Coaches Award – Christian Papalia
TFA Player of the Final – Edward Fong

Men’s 55’s
Champions – Scorpions 8 defeated Cobras 0
Scorpions Medal (Best & Fairest) – Derek Duguid
TFA Players of the Final – Derek Duguid

Men’s 60’s
Grand Finalists – Cobras 5 defeated Scorpions 3
Scorpions Medal (Best & Fairest) – Tim Kitchingham

All Abilities Tier 1
Semi Finalists
Scorpions Greg Brown Medal (Best & Fairest) – Nathan Whalen
Coaches Award – Bailey Morris

All Abilities Tier 2
5th Placed
Scorpions Greg Brown Medal (Best & Fairest) – Harry Woodhouse
Coaches Award – Cooper Robb-Jackson

Golden Boot
1st Brisbane City Cobras
2nd Sydney Scorpions
3rd South Queensland Sharks