Coaching

You are here:
< All Topics

Sydney Scorpions 2020 Coaching Appointments
Coming soon.

Sydney Scorpions 2019 Coaching Appointments
Coming soon.

Sydney Scorpions 2018 Coaching Appointments

Boys 14’s: Head Coach – Josh Phillips Assistant Coach – Matt Lawson & Daniel Barton Manager Colin Field
Girls 14’s: Head Coaches – Edith Nathan & Keith Smith  Manager – Elizabeth Forrest
Boys 16’s: Head Coach – Brandon McDonald Assistant Coaches – Nhut Trinh & Charlie Suters Manager – Dean Michniewicz
Girls 16’s: Head Coaches –  Roha Paki Assistant Coaches – Carol Jones & Kalani Duff  Manager – Michelle Geros
Boys 18’s: Head Coach – Brad Curl Assistant Coaches – Brad Mitchell & Phil McIlwraith  Manager – Monique Nolan
Girls 18’s: Head Coaches – Anthony Dudeck & Melissa Mitchell Assistant Coach – Tim Sleigh  Manager – Kristen Bird

Boys Player Mentor: Jackson Mills
Girls Player Mentor: Steph Maiolo
Sports Scientist: Michael Donaghy
Medical: Jude Holroyd
Tour Leader: Stuart Geros

Men’s T-League: Head Coach – Brad Curl Assistant Coach – Matt Lawson  Manager – Julianne Bowen
Women’s T-League: Head Coaches – Craig Beacroft & Keith Smith  Manager – Michelle Geros
Men’s 30’s: Head Coach – Terry Cooper  Manager – Chris Cooper
Men’s 40’s: Head Coach – Ron Larcombe  Manager – Paul Macpherson
Men’s 45’s: Head Coach – Ian Kalms  Manager – Andre Bali
Men’s 50’s: Head Coach – Brett Gillard  Manager – Brett Gillard
Men’s 55’s: Head Coach – Cliff Lyons  Manager – Caren Friend
Senior Mixed: Head Coach – Damien Guilbert  Manager – Warren Gannon
Women’s 27’s: Head Coach – Charlie Hassarati  Manager – Alana Barlow
Women’s 40’s: Head Coach – Lynda Robertson  Manager – Kerrie Doyle
Women’s 45’s: Head Coach – Paul Robinson  Manager – Megan Kennedy
Men’s Elite 8: Head Coach – Jason Martin Assistant Coach – Nhut Trinh ManagerRicky Hetherington Selector – Tim Kitchingham
Women’s Elite 8
: Head Coach – Barry Gibson  Assistant Coaches – Anthony Dudeck & Christian Browne   Manager – Christian Browne Selector – Annette Thomas-Schumacher

Sydney Scorpions 2017 Coaching Appointments

Boys 14’s: Head Coach – Brandon McDonald Assistant Coach – Matt Lawson Manager Dean Michniewicz
Girls 14’s: Head Coach – Roha Paki Assistant Coaches – Craig Beacroft & Kalani Duff  Manager Bridget Little
Boys 16’s: Head Coach – Matthew Scranage Assistant Coaches – Tua Marsters & Charlie Suters Manager Samantha Baum
Girls 16’s: Head Coaches – Anthony Dudeck & Keith Smith Assistant Coach – Carol Jones Manager – Michelle Geros
Boys 18’s: Head Coach – Brad Curl Assistant Coaches – Brad Mitchell & Phil McIlwraith  Manager – Niccole Kelly
Girls 18’s: Head Coach – Melissa Mitchell Assistant Coach – Tracey Elliott Manager – Mel Scranage

Boys Player Mentors: Sam Brisby & Jackson Mills
Girls Player Mentors: Sarah Peattie & Sam Rodgers
Boys Team Leader: Dave Nolan
Girls Team Leaders: Sarah Peattie & Sam Rodgers
Tour Leader: Stuart Geros

Men’s T-League: Head Coach – Brad Curl Assistant Coaches – Anthony Dudeck & Matt Lawson Manager – Keith Lee 
Women’s T-League A:
Head Coach – Brandon McDonald  Assistant Coaches – Craig Beacroft & Keith Smith

Women’s T-League B:  Head Coach – Tracey Elliott  Assistant Coaches – Mel Harrison & Kalani Duff  Manager –  Alana Barlow
Mixed Opens: Head Coach – Jye Malcolm  Assistant Coach – Andrew Windsor
Senior Mixed: Head Coach – Shannon Warren  Manager – Sarah Nash
Men’s 30’s: Head Coach – Terry Cooper  Manager – Chris Cooper
Men’s 40’s: Head Coach – Ron Larcombe  Manager – Andre Bali
Men’s 50’s: Head Coach – Brett Gillard
Men’s 55’s: Head Coach – Cliff Lyons  Manager – Caren Friend
Women’s 27’s: Head Coach – Charlie Hassarati  Manager – Jo Lawson
Women’s 40’s: Head Coach – Lynda Robertson  Manager – Kerrie Doyle
Women’s 45’s: Head Coach – Paul Robinson  Manager – Megan Kennedy
Elite 8 Women’s: Coach – Barry Gibson  Assistant Coach – Anthony Dudeck   Manager – Gary & Mel Croft  Selector – Annette Thomas-Schumacher
Elite 8 Men’s:
 Coach – Dave Nolan Assistant Coach – Jason Martin Manager – Vince Bateman Selector – Tim Kitchingham

Sydney Scorpions 2016 Coaching Appointments

Boys 14’s:  Head Coach – Matt Scranage  Assistant Coach – Tua Marsters  Manager – Lynda Jones
Girls 14’s: Head Coach – Gavin Bruce  Assistant Coach – Peter Langmack  Manager – Melissa Mann
Boys 16’s:  Head Coach – Brandon McDonald  Assistant Coach – Matt Lawson  Manager – Niccole Kelly
Girls 16’s: Head Coach – Keith Smith  Assistant Coach – Carol Jones  Manager – Kristen Bird
Boys 18’s:  Head Coach – Jason Martin  Assistant Coach – Brad Curl
Girls 18’s: Head Coach – Mel Mitchell  Assistant Coach – Tracey Elliot Manager – Mel Scranage
Men’s T-League: Head Coach – Brad Curl  Assistant Coaches –  Anthony Dudeck, Ian Kalms & Scott Collins  Manager – Mark Harrington
Women’s T-League: Head Coach – Christian Browne  Assistant Coach – Matt Lawson
Mixed Opens: Head Coach – Jye Malcolm  Assistant Coach – Andrew Windsor
Men’s 30’s: Head Coach – Terry Cooper  Manager – Bruce Ager
Men’s 40’s: Head Coach – Ron Larcombe
Men’s 45’s: Head Coach – Brett Gillard
Men’s 50’s: Head Coach  – Cliff Lyons
Men’s 55’s: Head Coach – Graham Pickering  Manager – Gordon Parish
Women’s 40’s: Head Coach – Paul Robinson  Manager – Monique Licardy
Senior Mixed:  Head Coach – Dave Roberts  Manager – Simon Kowald
Women’s Elite 8: Head Coach – Graham Fleming Assistant Coach – Brandon McDonald  Manager – Robyn Maiolo
Men’s Elite 8: 
Head Coach – Dave Nolan  Assistant Coach –  Jason Martin  Manager – Vincent Bateman

Sydney Scorpions 2015 Coaching Appointments

14 Girls: Head Coach – Gavin Bruce  Assistant Coach – Keith Smith
14 Boys: Head Coach – Robert Barakat  Assistant Coaches – Matt Scranage & Matt Lawson  Manager – Lynda Jones
16 Girls: Head Coach – Jye Malcolm  Assistant Coaches – Carol Jones & Roha Paki
16 Boys: Head Coach – Brandon McDonald  Assistant Coaches – Edward Johnston & Brad Curl  Manager – Nicole Kelly
18 Girls: Head Coach – Melissa Mitchell  Assistant Coaches – Craig Beacroft & Nhut Trinh  Manager – Kat McIlwraith
18 Boys: Head Coach – Jason Martin  Assistant Coach – Jim Randall  Manager – Mark Harrington
Women’s T-League: Head Coach – Jamie Clifford Assistant Coach – Keith Smith
Men’s T-League: Head Coach  – Scott Collins Assistant Coach – Ian Kalms
Mixed Opens: Head Coach – Jye Malcolm  AC  – Andrew Windsor  Manager  – Indi Angel-Auld
Men’s 30’s: Head Coach – Terry Cooper
Men’s 40’s: Head Coach – Ian Kalms
Men’s 45’s: Head Coach – Brett Gillard
Men’s 50’s: Head Coach  – Steve Huckle
Senior Mixed: Head Coach – Nhut Trinh Assistant Coaches  – Craig Beacroft & Dave Roberts
Women’s 40’s: Head Coach – Paul Robinson  Manager  – Monique Licardy
Elite 8 Men’s Coach – Dave Nolan  Assistant Coach – Jason Martin
Elite 8 Women’s Coach – Barry Gibson  Assistant Coach – Anthony Dudeck   Manager – Gary & Mel Croft

Sydney Scorpions 2014 Coaching Appointments

Boys 14:  Coach: Rob Barrakat Assistant Coach: Dave Nolan & Matt Scranage
Girls 14:  Coach: Roha Paki   Assistant Coaches:  Gavin Brucey & Gloria Berryman
Boys 16:  Coach: Brandon McDonald  Assistant Coach: Scott Collins
Girls 16:  Coach: Jamie Clifford  Assistant Coaches: Danni Davis & Keith Smith
Boys 18:  Coach:  Jason Martin  Assistant Coach:  TBC
Girls 18:  Coach: Anthony Dudeck  Assistant Coach:  Melissa Mitchell & Craig Beacroft
Men’s T-League: Coach: Jason Martin  Assistant Coach:  Alex Ferro
Women’s T-League: Coach: Jamie Clifford  Assistant Coach: David Duguid & Keith Smith
Men’s 30: Coach: Terry Cooper   Assistant Coach: Bruce Ager
Men’s 40: Coach: Ian Kalms  Assistant Coach:  Mark Leonard
Men’s 45: Coach:  Brett Gillard
Men’s 55: Coach:  Les Saggus
Senior Mixed: Coach: Craig Beacroft
Women’s 40:  Coach:  Jason Martin
Elite 8 Men’s: Coach – Graham Knights   Assistant Coach – Dave Roberts    Manager – Dean Harris   Selector – Tim Kitchingham
Elite 8 Women’s: Coach – Barry Gibson  Assistant Coach – Anthony Dudeck   Manager – Gary & Mel Croft  Selector- Dave McDonald

Sydney Scorpions 2013 Coaching Appointments

Boys 14:  Coach: Louis Rizk  Assistant Coach: Darren Swain
Boys 16:  Coach: Dave Nolan  Assistant Coach: Rob Barakat
Boys 18:  Coach:  Jason Martin
Girls 14:  Coach: Jamie Clifford  Assistant Coach:  Danni Davis
Girls 16:  Coaches: Anthony Dudeck & Craig Beacroft
Girls 18:  Coach: David Duguid  Assistant Coach: Tony Milone
Men’s T-Div: Coach: Alex Ferro  Assistant Coach: Mark Leonard
Men’s 30: Coach: Bruce Ager
Men’s 45: Coach: Dave Garden
Men’s 55: Coach:  Les Saggus
Women’s T-Div: Coach: Anthony Dudeck  Assistant Coach: Jamie Clifford
Women’s 27: Coach: Michael Irvine
Women’s 40: Coach:  Jason Martin
Mixed Opens: Coach:  Ricky Hetherington
Senior Mixed: Coach:  Ian Kalms   Assistant Coach:  Craig Beacroft

Table of Contents