Home Page July14

Sydney Scorpions 2015 NTL Teams UPDATED 22.01.15
Sydney Scorpions is pleased to announce their Mixed Opens team that will compete at the 2015 NTL.  Other teams will be published when they come to hand. 

Mixed Opens Team: Aleya Wiggins, Brad Gibson, Brittney Clifford, Chris Arnold, Edward Johnson, Emma Williams, Georgia Toovey, Jarrah Rogan, Jed Ibbotson, Josh Gillard, Julia Epstein, Jye Malcolm, Kaitlin McCaffery, Lizzie Baxter, Luke Eisnhuth, Samuel Raffaele. Coach: Jye Malcolm 0435 802 652  Assistant Coach: Andrew Windsor  Manager: Indi Angel-Auld.

Sydney Scorpions 2015 Junior Regional EOI & Trials UPDATED 21.01.15
Sydney Scorpions are pleased to announce further information in regards to the 2015 NSWTA Junior Regional Championships.  Scorpions squads will be published following the NSWTA Junior State Cup with players interested in representing Scorpions encouraged to complete the following Expressions of Interest survey
Expressions of interest close on Monday 16 February, 2015 (4 days before Junior State Cup).  The tournament will take place on Sat 18 & Sun 19 April at Penrith Touch Association.  Squads will be published after Junior State Cup with two trials taking place on Friday 27 February & Sunday 1 March with venues and times below.  To be eligible players need to play for a Sydney Scorpions affiliate/club at the upcoming NSWTA Junior State Cup.  If the player is injured or there are other extenuating circumstances they will need to apply for an exemption via Scorpions Junior Coaching Director Brad Mitchell  by Thursday 19 February, 2015. If a player cannot attend either one of the trials after being selected in the Scorpions squad they need to notify Scorpions via Brad Mitchell by Thursday 26 February, 2015.

2015 NSWTA Junior Regionals Key Dates:
– Scorpions Expressions of Interest close – Mon 16 Feb
– NSWTA Junior State Cup – Fri 20 – Sun 22 Feb
– Scorpions Squads & Merit Teams Published – Sun 22 – Tues 24 Feb
– Trial 1 – Friday 27 Feb @ Doyle Ground, North Parramatta
14 Boys & 14 Girls -5.45pm-6.30pm
16 Boys & 16 Girls -6.30pm-7.15pm
18 Boys & 18 Girls -7.15pm-8.00pm
– Trial 2 – Sunday 1 March @ TG Millner, Marsfield
14 Boys & 14 Girls -1.15pm-2.00pm
16 Boys & 16 Girls -2.00pm-2.45pm
18 Boys & 18 Girls -2.45pm-3.30pm
– 10/12 Boys/Girls Merit Teams Training Skills Session – Sun 1 March, 12noon-1.00pm @ TG Millner, Marsfield
– Scorpions Final Teams Announced – Sun 1 – Tues 3 March
– NSWTA Junior Regionals – Sat 18 – Sun 19 April @ Penrith

Sydney Scorpions 2015 Junior Gala Day  UPDATED 19.01.15
Sydney Scorpions are pleased to announce details of their 2015 Scorpions Junior Gala Day.
Date: Sunday 15 February 2015 Time: 8am-12noon  Venue: Nolans Reserve, North Manly
Details: This event is open to all Sydney Scorpion affiliates who hav
e Junior State Cup teams competing in the 2015 JSC. Entry fee per team is $50 to be paid on the day
Online Rego via this
link: Open now, closes on Sunday 8 February in order to publish the draw the following week
We are requesting that each team supply one referee each, Sydney Scorpions will liaise with your affiliates Referee Coordinator for this information.

Sydney Scorpions 2015 NTL Squads & Trial Info  UPDATED 12.12.14
Sydney Scorpions squads and trial dates are now in the process of being published on our Facebook page for the National Touch League which is held on 11th-14th March 2015 at Coffs Harbour.  All players are welcome to attend trials, whether you are listed in a squad or otherwise.   Sydney Scorpions would also like to congratulate the following players on their selection in the NSW Scorpions 2015 Elite 8 teams.
NSW Scorpions Men's: Ciaran Toner, Cain Rangi, Daniel Barton, Derek Duff, Ed Burrell, Harry Berryman, Jackson Mills, Jonathan Palau, Jordan Sarmento, Jordon Horo, Kai Simbolon, Mark Roberts, Nathan Wong, Sam Brisby, Simon Lang, Willie Bishop.
NSW Scorpions Women's: Brittney McLeod, Danielle Davis, Elesha Dougal, Hannah Dyball, Laura Peattie, Sarah Peattie, Yasmin Meakes, Kylie Hilder, Jenna Hitch, Josie Ruawai, Nicky Albery, Zara Nicholas, Steph Maiolo, Tegan Chandler, Haley Crawford.

Scorpions Tim Kitchingham Awarded Rod Wise Medal UPDATED 21.10.14
The Sydney Scorpions Tim Kitchingham was recognised for his contribution to the sport of Touch Football at Saturday night’s NSWTA Blues Awards Dinner, being named the Rod Wise Medal winner for Volunteer of the Year.  Involved across many levels of the sport, from affiliate through to Australian representation, Kitchingham is a very deserving Rod Wise Medal recipient.  Kitchingham is the Sydney Scorpions assistant regional director as well as technical director off the field, while on the field he has 76 caps for Australia, making him the fifth most capped Australian representative of all time. He is also a Touch Football Australia and New South Wales Touch Association Hall of Fame member.  Kitchingham told the audience at the Blues Awards Dinner that volunteers like him do it because of their love for the sport.  “It backs up all the work you do and it’s not just about me, it’s about all the people who were up here earlier as well, we do it for the sport,” Kitchingham said. Kitchingham thanked his wife, Tracey for her support, as well the Scorpions. “I’d like to thank my wife for what she puts up with, she probably enjoys me being out of the house, which is a good thing for her, she gets to watch all her taped TV shows," he joked. "She knows the highs I get from this game, whether it be playing or seeing the kids come through from a junior level to a senior level, like (2013/14 Junior Players of the Year) Matt Wilson and Hannah Dyball. “The people at Scorpions are just fantastic, players, parents, the people involved – Brett Gillard, Anthony Dudeck, I couldn’t do it without them. To Gary and Mel Croft, thank you for the trust you put in the new committee that came in a number of years ago, we hope we’ve done you proud".

2015 Sydney Scorpions Senior Coaching Appointments UPDATED 12.12.14
Sydney Scorpions are pleased to announce their Coaching positions for the 2015 TFA National Touch League which is being in Coffs Harbour on 11-14 March 2015.  Trial dates for teams will be provided via our Facebook page over the coming weeks.  There are still a number of vacant roles as per below, if you are interested please email your interest to ian.kalms@sydneyscorpions.com   

T-League Women's – Head Coach: Jamie Clifford Assistant Coach: Keith Smith  Manager: Joanne Clifford
T-League Men's – Head Coach: TBC Assistant Coach: TBC  Manager: Scott Collins
Mixed Opens – Head Coach: Jye Malcolm Assistant Coach: TBC
Senior Mixed – Head Coach: Nhut Trinh Assistant Coach: Craig Beacroft
Women's 40's – Head Coach: Paul Robinson Manager: Monique Licardy
Men's 30's – Head Coach: Terry Cooper Assistant Coach: TBC
Men's 40's – Head Coach: Ian Kalms Assistant Coach: Ron Larcombe
Men's 45's – Head Coach: Brett Gillard Assistant Coach: TBC
Men's 50's – Head Coach: Bruce Ager Assistant Coach: TBC
Men's 55's – Head Coach: Les Saggus Assistant Coach: TBC

2015 Sydney Scorpions Junior Coaching Appointments UPDATED 12.12.14
Sydney Scorpions are pleased to announce their Junior Coaching positions for the 2015 NSWTA Junior Regionals Championships which is to be held at Penrith.

U14 Girls: Head Coach – Gavin Bruce  Assistant Coach – Keith Smith 
U14 Boys:  Head Coach – Robert Barakat  Assistant Coach – Matt Scranage
U16 Girls:  Head Coach – Jye Malcolm  Assistant Coach – Carol Jones  Assistant Coach – Roha Paki
U16 Boys:  Head Coach – Brandon McDonald  Assistant Coach – Edward Johnston  Assistant Coach – Brad Curl
U18 Girls:  Head Coach – Anthony Dudeck  Assistant Coach – Craig Beacroft  Assistant Coach – Melissa Mitchell
U18 Boys:  Head Coach – Jason Martin  Assistant Coach – Jim Randall

2014 Sydney Scorpions Committee UPDATED 29.06.14
Sydney Scorpions are pleased to announce our 2014 Executive & Management committee and would like to take this opportunity to welcome a number of new faces, including Brad Mitchell, Ian Kalms and Sandra Dyball.  All are extremely talented individuals and we are very fortunate to have them join our great team. Please note there are still two positions vacant with further information below.   Due to the new Coaching Directors being onboarded we are looking to have another window for 2014 Coaching applications in coming weeks.

Regional Director – Brett Gillard
Assistant Regional Director – Tim Kitchingham
Technical Director – Anthony Dudeck
Finance Director – Tim Kitchingham
Juniors Director – Dave Nolan
Selectors Director – Bruce Ager
Junior Coaching Director – Brad Mitchell
Senior Coaching Director – Ian Kalms
Referees Director – Bill Slade
Sports Science Manager – Vacant open position –
Sydney Scorpions Regional Sports Science Manager
Tournament Managers – Sandra Dyball, Tim Kitchingham, Anthony Dudeck + 1 (Vacant open position)  Sydney Scorpions Regional Tournament Manager

2014 NSWTA Junior Regional Champions – Sydney Scorpions UPDATED 30.04.14
The 2014 NSWTA Junior Regional Championships have taken place in Goulburn with Sydney Scorpions crowned Champion Permit yet again.  The two day tournament saw the Scorps off to a flying start on the Saturday with a total of 24 games being played across the 6 divisions – with Scorpions winning a massive 21, drawing 2 and losing 1.  On the Sunday there were 3 title winners starting with the 14 Girls who defeated the Hunter Western Hornets 3-2 in a close Final.  Congratulations to the girls, many of which were on debut for Scorpions, and additionally the coaching staff led by Roha Paki, Gloria Berryman and Gavin Brucey.  The extremely talented Lucy McDonald was awarded the Scorpions Medal whilst Players Player went to Shannyn Bissett.  The 16 Boys also took out the title, a first for Coaches Brandon McDonald and Scott Collins.  The team also defeated the Hornets, this time by 4-3 with Luke Osborne the Scorpions Medal recipient.

   
Moving onto the 18 Girls division and Scorpions remained undefeated scoring 43 touchdowns whilst only conceding 5.  The team won their semi-final over a young gallant Sydney Mets team 6-1 and then put on a dominating performance beating the Hornets 7-0.  Player of the Final was Hannah Dyball with the inspiring Abbey Papenhuyzen being awarded the Scorpions Medal whilst Georgia Voura, Hannah Dyball and Abbey Urwin all received Coaches Awards. The 14 Boys had a solid tournament only to be knocked out in the semi-final losing 3-2 to Hornets with Jack Walsh the Scorpions Medal winner.  In the 16 Girls division a very young team led by Captain Nicole Saldern were defeated 5-3 in the semi-final against Hornets with Brittney Clifford receiving the Scorpions Medal and Aalayah Paki the other award.  Finally in the 18 Boys the Scorps went down in a topsy-turvey final with Sydney Rebels deserving the victory by 6-5.  For Scorpions Kai Simbolon was awarded the Scorpions Medal.  Many thanks to all Scorpions Coaches, Assistant Coaches, Managers, players, parents, supporters and referees on their achievements over a fantastic weekend of touch.  Photos from the tournament can be found here and also on our Facebook and Instagram pages.  All the results from the tournament are available via the NSWTA webpage

2014 NSWTA Junior Regional State Merit Teams UPDATED 30.04.14
Congratulations to the Sydney Scorpions representatives named in the 2014 Junior Regional Championships State Merit teams.
Girl’s Under 14’s State Merit Team: Pihuka Duff, Tatum Bird, Sariah Paki, Madison Higgins-Ashby, Faith Nathan, Isabella Beach, Mackenzie Glasson, Shannyn Bissett
Boy’s Under 14’s State Merit Team: Adrian Khattar, Samuel Edgley, Jerome Van Der Heide
Girl’s Under 16’s State Merit Team: Aaliyah Paki, Maddison Hartman
Boy’s Under 16’s State Merit Team: Curtis Wilson, Max Simons, Raymond Wehbe, Marley Simbolon, Luke Osborn

2014 NSWTA Junior Regional Championships Preview UPDATED 24.04.14
The NSWTA Junior Regional Championships take place this weekend in Goulburn with Sydney Scorpions looking for strong performances in all divisions as they take on the best from around the state.   For the past few years Scorps have been crowned Champion Permit with 2013 resulting in 5 out of 6 Grand Final appearances whilst winning 3 of these.  This year in the 14’s divisions many of these young players will be making their debut for Scorpions after strong performances for their affiliates at the Junior State Cup.  In the Girls 14’s division the team has a great amount of young talent with coach Roha Paki also making her debut in the Scorpions coaching ranks after a number of years of success at affiliate level.  The Boys 14’s under the guidance of coaches Robbie Barrakat and Matt Scranage will be looking to Sam Edgeley, Luke Maiolo and the pacey Tyreece Figota as they strive for success.  The Girls 16’s are coached by Jamie Clifford and Keith Smith with many of these girls already tasting success at this tournament by winning the title last year in the 14’s and 16’s division.  Scorps boast a number of extremely talented players including Aaliyah Paki, Brittney Clifford, Madielyn Nolan and Simone Rodgers to name just a few.  The Boy’s 16’s have Brandon McDonald as coach in what should be a very competitive division.  Marley Simbolin and Matthew Rocco are amongst a number of excellent up and coming players to watch. The 18’s division is an area that Scorpions have struggled to win in the past and this year there has been increased focus aiming to attract the best possible players in both teams.  The Boys 18’s are looking for a good tournament with NSW State Coach Jason Martin at the helm.  Their main strike players all have an abundance of experience at junior level including Kai Simbolon, Regan Walsh, Tom Collins and NSW Scorpions Men’s Open young gun Matt Wilson.  Last but not least is the Girls 18’s with Anthony Dudeck & Craig Beacroft moving up from the Girls 16’s division where they have had title success the previous two years.  This year they are assisted by Hills Hornets Mel Mitchell and the team will most certainly not be taking any opposition lightly, even though they have eight players that recently competed at the TFA Elite 8 tournament.  The team will be looking to the likes of Shellie Davis, Abbey Papenhuyzen, Steph Maiolo, Hannah Dyball and Tayla Duguid to keep them focused and on track as they chase yet another title. Good luck to all Sydney Scorpions teams this weekend.  You can track all the results via the NSWTA webpage.

Sydney Scorpions 2014 Survey Results   UPDATED 18.04.14
Results from the Sydney Scorpions 2014 NTL / Elite 8 survey are now available via the following link.  Many thanks to everyone that completed the survey and provided feedback.

Notice of Annual General Meeting – Sydney Scorpions UPDATED 26.03.14
Venue:  Bankstown Sports Club, Mona Street, Bankstown.   Date: Saturday 3rd May 2014 @  3.30pm
All reports, Notice of Motions, Special resolutions, Nominations for Executive Officer Positions and General Business items are to be forwarded to Tim Kitchingham, Assistant Regional Director at tim.kitchingham@bbqgalore.com.au by close of business Thursday 3 April 2014.  Meeting papers will be available on the Scorpions Website at www.sydneyscorpions.com.au by April 14 2014. Please note that prior to the Sydney Scorpions AGM, the NSWTA AGM will be held at the same venue, commencing at 1.30pm. Your attendance at that meeting would be appreciated.   AGENDA:   1. Welcome   2. Apologies  3. Registration of Attendance  4. Minutes from previous AGM  5. Annual Reports  a) Regional Director’s report  b) Assistant Regional Director’s report  c) Technical reports i. Referees report  ii. Coaching report  iii. Selectors report  iv. Participation (Juniors) report  6. Financial Statement  7. Election Of Officers  a) Assistant Regional Director (2 year appointment)  b) Finance Director (2 year appointment)  8. Appointment of Life Membership  9. Special Resolutions  10. Notice of Motions  11. Appointment of Auditor  12. General Business

Scorpions NTL & Elite 8 Photos UPDATED 20.03.14
Sydney Scorpions are now on Instagram where along with our Facebook page photo's from the recent NTL & Elite 8 tournaments can be found.  Additionally you can find action and team shots via the Energy Images website.

    

Women's NSW Scorpions Take Out Elite 8 Title  UPDATED 17.03.14
By Ben Harris – TFA website.   It has been described as the best game of the 2014 X-Blades National Touch League. NSW Scorpions ended NSW Mets domination in the Women’s division by claiming the Elite Eight title in a thriller.  A touchdown to Yasmin Meakes with 15 seconds left on the clock gave the Scorpions a 7-6 victory.  Three touchdowns were scored in the final minute as the two combatants threw everything but the kitchen sink at each other.  The win maintained the Scorpions’ perfect record at the 2014 tournament.  It also gave them their first NTL Women’s Open title.  Scorpions Captain Elesha Dougal said it was an incredible achievement for her team.  “People said at the start [of the tournament], ‘errr, I don’t know how they will go’ but we have just proved them all wrong,” Dougal said.  “I am so proud of the girls. It was the hardest game we’ve played in and I knew it would be; so credit to our team and credit to Mets. They pushed us.  “We believed in ourselves so a full credit to the girls and the coaching staff.”  In a match that was tit-for-tat until the final whistle, the Mets opened the scoring first through Botille Veitte-Walsh.  Both teams attacked each other’s scoreline but could not get the touchdown.  A bit of Teagan Chandler magic put Laura Peattie over for a touchdown to level the scores.  The Scorpions hit the lead through Yasmin Meakes but it was cancelled out by Claire Moran’s touchdown in the corner. In the final two minutes, Mets scored twice and Scorpions once, which made the score 4-3 in favour of the two-time champions.