All posts in Touch News

NTL 2021 Trial Information

Sydney Scorpions are pleased to announce their TFA National Touch League initial squads and trial info for the event which will take place at Coffs Harbour on 10-13 March 2021.

Men’s Open / U20’s:
Sunday 22 Nov 3.30pm-5.30pm @ Beacon Hill Reserve, Beacon Hill
Friday 11 Dec 6.30pm @ Doyle Ground, North Parramatta
Sunday 13 Dec – Back-up (9.00am @ Nolan Reserve, North Manly)
All players/parents asked to add the squad Facebook group via:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/scorpsntl2021mens
All players need to confirm their attendance or if unable to trial via:
https://forms.gle/cj2xLQgcyYoKvLir7

Women’s Open / U20’s:
Friday 11 Dec 6.30pm @ Doyle Ground, North Parramatta

Sunday 13 Dec 3.30pm-5.30pm @ Beacon Hill Reserve, Beacon Hill
Tuesday 15 Dec 6.30pm @ Doyle Ground, North Parramatta
All players/parents asked to add the squad Facebook group via:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/scorpsntl2021womens
All players need to confirm their attendance or if unable to trial via:
https://forms.gle/xtdLcK59BouVNu8E9

Further trial info for Senior squads below.

Continue Reading

Sydney Scorpions 2021 Junior Regional Coaching Nominations

Expressions of interest are now being taken for Sydney Scorpions coaching and management roles for the 2021 Junior Regional Championships via
https://forms.gle/kPCNdp79gG2GtmTd8   Initial responses close on 16 November, 2020. The 2021 event is scheduled to be held on 1-2 May at Orange.

Scorpions Junior Gala Day is scheduled for Sunday 31 January, 2021 and this would act as an initial TalentID opportunity. NB: Obviously COVID may impact us holding this event, we are working through this at present.

Additionally, coaches need to make themselves available to attend the Sydney Scorpions Junior Elite Camp @ Sydney Sports Academy, Narrabeen on Saturday 20 – Sunday 21 March, 2021 which will act as the final selection trials for U12, U14, U16 teams. NB: Obviously COVID may impact us holding the camp.

Our 2021 junior representative pathway timelines and information can be found below.

Key dates also available via Scorpions calendar: https://sydneyscorpions.com/calendar/

Further information via our Sydney Scorpions Coaching Director Brad Curl 0419 686 661 or via email@sydneyscorpions.com

ISC Sports Apparel Partnership

Exciting news for Sydney Scorpions partnering with apparel supplier ISC Sport for our uniforms and off-field gear. Thank you to all suppliers who took part in our Request for Proposal process over the past number of months.

National Touch League 2021 Coaching Appointments

Sydney Scorpions are pleased to announce their TFA National Touch League coaching appointments for the event which will take place at Coffs Harbour during March 2021. Player Expressions of Interest️ (including Men’s & Women’s U20’s) should be made via http://bit.ly/ScorpsNTLeoi with all initial squads announced on 19 October, 2020. Scorpions NTL timelines can be found via http://bit.ly/ScorpsNTLTimelines

Men’s Open
Coach – Dave Roberts
Coach – Harry Berryman
Assistant Coach – Nathan Wong
Manager – Johanne Joe

Women’s Open
Coach – Anthony Dudeck
Coach – Roha Paki
Assistant Coach – Craig Beacroft
Manager – Michelle Geros

Men’s 20’s
Coach – Brad Curl
Assistant Coach – Matt Lawson
Interim Manager – Johanne Joe

Women’s 20’s
Coach – Jason Martin
Coach – Nhut Trinh
Assistant Coach – Kalani Duff
Interim Manager – Michelle Geros
Continue Reading

Sydney Scorpions vs Sydney Rebels – Monday 5 October, 2020


Sydney Scorpions Girls 12’s vs Sydney Rebels Girls 12’s

3-Game Series: Scorpions 3 Rebels 0
Player of the Series (Scorpions): Keira Gray
Player of the Series (Rebels): Charli Reisenleiter

Game 1: Scorpions 6 (Talia Berryman 2, Kealii Muru 2, Talea Tonga, Paloma Campos)
Defeated Rebels 3 (Shah Wakely 3)

Game 2: Scorpions 9 (Coco Masters 3, Mia Tonga 2, Chaniel Berryman, Kealii Muru, Tegan Nicholas, Kelsey Berryman)
Defeated Rebels 5 (Charlotte Wilson 3, Shah Wakely, Davina Raghvani)

Game 3:Scorpions 9 (Talea Tonga 2, Coco Masters, Mia Tonga, Chaniel Berryman, Kealii Muru, Paloma Campos, Tegan Nicholas, Kelsey Berryman)
Defeated Rebels 3 (Davina Raghvani 2, Shah Wakely)

Continue Reading

2021 National Touch League Timelines

Sydney Scorpions planning for the 2021 Touch Football Australia National Touch League has commenced with our campaign timelines found below. Player Expressions of Interest️ (including Men’s & Women’s U20’s) should be made via http://bit.ly/ScorpsNTLeoi Our NTL Coach/Assistant Coach/Team Manager appointments will be published on Monday 5 October, 2020. Initial squads will be published by 19 October, 2020. #goscorps

Sydney Scorpions 2021 NTL Player Expressions of Interest️

Expressions of interest are now being taken for Sydney Scorpions squads for the National Touch League, to be held at Coffs Habour during March 2021. Initial squads will be updated in early October 2020. EOI via the following form http://bit.ly/ScorpsNTLeoi

Scorpions divisions are listed below, any players over 16 years of age born in or before 2005 are invited to complete this expression of interest. Both Men’s & Women’s 20’s divisions are still to be confirmed via Touch Football Australia.

Men’s Open, Women’s Open, Mixed Open, Men’s 20’s, Women’s 20’s, Senior Mixed, Men’s 30’s, Men’s 40’s, Men’s 45’s, Men’s 50’s, Men’s 55’s, Men’s 60’s, Women’s 30’s, Women’s 40’s, Women’s 45’s.

Sydney Scorpions 2021 NTL Coach, AC, Manager Nominations

Expressions of interest are now being taken for Sydney Scorpions coaching and management roles for the 2021 National Touch League, to be held at Coffs Habour. Divisions include all Open, Senior and All Abilities plus Men’s and Women’s 20’s although these divisions are still to be confirmed via Touch Football Australia closer to the event.  Further information via Sydney Scorpions Coaching Director Brad Curl 0419 686 661 or via email@sydneyscorpions.com

Key Information is below:
– Head Coaching roles will be appointed initially, then Assistant Coach and Manager roles
– Interviews will take place with Scorpions Executive Committee for all Open & 20’s Head Coaching Roles
– Further information including applicants experience, if not already known to Scorpions, will be discussed post submission
– Nominations open on 3 September, 2020
– Nominations close on 20 September, 2020
– Application form via http://bit.ly/ScorpsNTL2021

NSWTA Region of the Year 2019-20

Congratulations to all the winners from Sydney Scorpions region for the 2019/20 NSWTA Touch Awards. Just being nominated is a great recognition for these talented players and officials of our game. Well done to hosts Joel Caine, Dean Russell and Kylie Hearne on an excellent event.

NSWTA Region of the Year

Sydney Scorpions & Hunter Western Hornets (joint winners)

Blues Awards via Sydney Scorpions
Tracey Kitchingham & Michael Donaghy

Sydney Scorpions Affiliate of the Year – Manly Warringah
NSWTA State Winner – Manly Warringah

Sydney Scorpions Administrator of the Year
Carol Jones – Hornsby Lions
NSWTA State Winner – Carol Jones – Hornsby Lions

Vawdon Cup Smith Medal Winner
Laura Peattie – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Male Senior Player of the Year
Willie Bishop – Hornsby Lions

Female Senior Player of the Year
Melissa Mitchell – Hills Hornets

Junior Team of the Year
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Boys 18’s

Youth Leader of the Year
Sophie Williams – Hills Hornets

NSWTA Awards – 2019/20

Congratulations to all the nominees from Sydney Scorpions region for the 2019/20 NSWTA Touch Awards.  Just getting nominated is great recognition for these talented players and officials of our game. The awards take place this Saturday 29 August live via Facebook stream.

Sydney Scorpions Affiliate of the Year
Hills Hornets
Hornsby Lions
Manly Warringah
Parramatta Eels

Sydney Scorpions Administrator of the Year
Katrina McIlwraith – Hills Hornets
Lara Long – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Carol Jones – Hornsby Lions
Pam Hetherington – Parramatta Eels

Junior Male Player of the Year
Finn Watkins – Parramatta Eels
Flynn Angles-Corke – Hills Hornets

Junior Female Player of the Year
Kiiahla Duff – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Male Senior Player of the Year
Josh Phillips – Parramatta Eels
Darren Reynoldson – Wagga Wagga
Brad Mitchell – Hills Hornets
Willie Bishop – Hornsby Lions

Female Senior Player of the Year
Melissa Mitchell – Hills Hornets

Female Player of the Year
Hannah Dyball – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Junior Coach of the Year
Brandon McDonald – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Edith Nathan – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Senior Coach of the Year
Gloria Berryman – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Affliate President of the Year
Ian Kalms – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Rod Hetherington – Parramatta Eels

Affliate Referee Director of the Year
Rina Janson – Northern Suburbs

Team of the Year
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Women’s Premier League

Junior Team of the Year
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Boys 18’s
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Girls 18’s
Parramatta Eels Boys 16’s

Senior Team of the Year
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Women’s 40’s

Youth Leader of the Year
Sophie Williams – Hills Hornets
Jessica Nagy – Hornsby Lions

Selector of the Year
Jim Randall – Sydney Scorpions

Coach of the Year
Barry Gibson – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles & Ryde Eastwood Hawks

Volunteer of the Year (Rod Wise Medal)
Anthony Dudeck – Sydney Scorpions