Blues Awards

NSWTA 2017-18 Blues Awards

Thursday, October 18th, 2018 – The 12th annual New South Wales Touch Association State Awards was held last weekend at the Bankstown Sports Club. These awards recognise excellence within all aspects of our sport and organisation. The NSWTA night of nights is positioned in the midst of our State Conference, a valuable opportunity for those in our sport to be recognised.

NSWTA Region of the Year 2017-18
Sydney Scorpions

Sydney Scorpions Affiliate of the Year

Nominees:
Hills Hornets Touch Football Association
Manly Warringah Touch Association
Northern Beaches Touch Association
Northern Suburbs Touch Association

Winner: Manly Warringah Touch Association
Overall State Winner: Manly Warringah Touch Association

Sydney Scorpions Administrator of the Year
Nominees:
Lara Long – Manly Warringah Touch Association
Georgia Randall – Northern Beaches Touch Association
Pam Hetherington – Parramatta District Touch Association
Brad Mitchell – Hills Hornets Touch Football Association

Winner: Georgia Randall – Northern Beaches Touch Association
Overall State Winner: Georgia Randall – Northern Beaches Touch Association

Junior Team of the Year
Nominees:
Northern Eagles 14 Girls
Wests Magpies 16 Boys
Manly Sea Eagles 18 Girls
Manly Sea Eagles 10 Girls

Winner: Manly Sea Eagles 18 Girls

Junior Female Player of the Year
Nominees:
Faith Nathan – Manly Sea Eagles
Lucy McDonald – Manly Sea Eagles
Rachel Jeffs – Newcastle City
Jessica Potts – Newcastle City
Isabella Slattery – Easts Roosters

Winner: Faith Nathan – Manly Sea Eagles

Junior Coach of the Year
Nominees:
Shane Elford – Penrith Panthers
Darren McSpadden – Hunter Western Hornets
Robert Nakhla – Wests Magpies
Tearoha Paki – Manly Sea Eagles

Winner: Tearoha Paki – Manly Sea Eagles

NSWTA 2016-17 Blues Awards

The NSWTA Awards took place last night recognising excellence in all endeavours of our sport and organisation, with NSW Touch once again putting on a gala event at Bankstown Sports Club.  Sydney Scorpions were once again announced Region of the Year, which was warmly received highlighting excellent recognition to all at Scorpions who have worked tirelessly to make our permit number one.  However it wasn’t just at regional level but also at affiliate level with Scorpions clubs, players, coaches and teams dominating the evening taking out the majority of awards.  Congratulations to both Manly Warringah & Hills Hornets who were named joint Scorpions & NSWTA Affiliate of the Year.  Graham Knights (Manly Warringah) was awarded the Rod Wise Medal for NSWTA Volunteer of the Year, along with President of the Year.  Brad Mitchell (Hills Hornets & Scorpions) once again took home a number of awards including both Scorpions & NSWTA Administrator of the Year.  Rina Janson from Northern Suburbs TA took out the inaugural Referee Director of the Year.  On the player front Parramatta & NSW Scorpions Men’s captain Daniel Barton took out a rare double in winning the NSWTA Male Player of the Year & Boland Medal.  Danielle Davis from the Manly Warringah club won the NSWTA Female Player of the Year for the second consecutive year, with her team the Manly Warringah Women’s Open winning Team of the Year for their double Vawdon & State Cup titles last year.  Sea Eagles coach Barry Gibson was named NSWTA Coach of the Year once again with young gun Pihuka Duff from Manly Warringah announced as the Junior Female Player of the Year.

Once again congratulations to all award recipients, including those below from our Scorpions region.

NSWTA Region of the Year 2016-17
Sydney Scorpions

Sydney Scorpions Administrator of the Year
Brad Mitchell – Hills Hornets TA

Sydney Scorpions Affiliate of the Year
Manly Warringah TA & Hills Hornets TA

NSWTA Affiliate of the Year
Manly Warringah TA & Hills Hornets TA

NSWTA Male Player of the Year
Daniel Barton – Parramatta TA

NSWTA Female Player of the Year
Danni Davis – Manly Warringah TA

NSWTA Boland Medal
Daniel Barton – Parramatta TA

NSWTA Junior Female Player of the Year
Pihuka Duff – Manly Warringah TA

NSWTA Coach of the Year
Barry Gibson – Manly Warringah TA

NSWTA Team of the Year
Manly Warringah Women’s Premier League

Rod Wise Medal – NSWTA Volunteer of the Year
Graham Knights – Manly Warringah TA

NSWTA President of the Year
Graham Knights – Manly Warringah TA

NSWTA Administrator of the Year
Brad Mitchell – Hills Hornets TA

NSWTA Referee Director of the Year
Rina Janson – Northern Suburbs TA

NSWTA 2015-16 Blues Awards

Rod Wise Medal – Brad Mitchell – Hills Hornets Touch Association
Affiliate of the Year – Sydney Scorpions – Hills Hornets Touch Association & Manly Warringah Touch Association
2014/15 NSWTA Affiliate of the Year – Hills Hornets Touch Association & Manly Warringah Touch Association
Administrator of the Year – Sydney Scorpions – Brad Mitchell – Hills Hornets Touch Association
2014/15 NSWTA Administrator of the Year – Brad Mitchell – Hills Hornets Touch Association & Kathy Lang – Mudgee Touch Association

NSWTA Male Player of the Year – Sam Brisby – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
NSWTA Junior Male Player of the Year – Kai Simbolon – Parramatta Eels
NSWTA Junior Female Player of the Year – Hannah Dyball – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
NSWTA Selector of the Year – Tim Kitchingham – Sydney Scorpions

NSWTA 2014-15 Blues Awards

Rod Wise Medal – Tim Kitchingham – Sydney Scorpions
Affiliate of the Year – Sydney Scorpions – Hills Hornets Touch Association
State winner – Hills Hornets Touch Association
Administrator of the Year – Sydney Scorpions – Brad Mitchell – Hills Hornets Touch Association
State winner – Tracey Yiangou and Brad Mitchell

NSWTA Coach of the Year – Barry Gibson – Manly Warringah Touch Association
NSWTA Male Junior Player of the Year – Matt Wilson – Ryde Eastwood Touch Association
NSWTA Female Junior Player of the Year – Hannah Dyball – Manly Touch Association
NSWTA Male Senior Player of the Year – Dean Murphy – Hornsby Touch Association
NSWTA Smith Medal – Laura Peattie – Manly Warringah Touch Association

NSWTA 2013-14 Blues Awards

Winners:
Affiliate of the Year – Sydney Scorpions Region:  Hills Touch Association
Administrator of the Year – Sydney Scorpions Region: Kim Solman- Norths Touch Association
Male Open Player of the Year:   Dylan Hennessey – Hornsby
Male Senior Player of the Year:  Tim Kitchingham – Penrith
Nominations:
Male Open Player of the Year:   Dylan Thompson – Parramatta, Dylan Hennessey – Hornsby
Female Junior Player of the Year:  Hannah Dyball – Manly Warringah
Male Junior Player of the Year:  Cirian Toner – Hornsby
Male Senior Player of the Year:  Graham Beale – Manly Warringah, Tim Kitchingham – Penrith, Mark Leonard – Manly Warringah, Dean Murphy – Hornsby
Coach of the Year:  Mark Boland (Parramatta TA) – NSW Country Mavericks Men’s Open Elite 8
Rod Wise Medal Nominee:  Tim Kitchingham
Affiliate of the Year – Sydney Scorpions Region:  Hills TA, Manly TA, Norths TA, Westmead TA
Administrator of the Year – Sydney Scorpions Region: Brad Mitchell- Hills TA, Sue Jones- Manly TA, Kim Solman- Norths TA, Pam Hetherington– Parramatta TA,
Junior Coach of the Year:  Barry Gibson- Ryde Eastwood TA
Selector of the Year:  Barry Gibson- Manly TA, Mick Daley- Parramatta TA
Region of the Year:  Sydney Rebels, Sydney Mets, Sydney Scorpions

NSWTA 2012-13 Blues Awards

Sydney Scorpions Affiliate of the Year:  Northern Suburbs TA
Sydney Scorpions Administrator of the Year:   Sue Jones Manly TA
Male Player of the Year: Dylan Hennessey Hornsby TA
Junior Female Player of the Year: Laura Peattie Manly TA
Selector of the Year: Barry Gibson

NSWTA 2011-12 Blues Awards

NSWTA Region of the Year:  Sydney Scorpions
Junior Female Player of The Year: Sarah Peattie
Junior Male Player of The Year:  Sam Brisby
Junior Coach of the Year:  Barry Gibson
Senior Coach of the Year:  Terry Cooper
Administrator of the Year:  Sue Jones
Hall of Fame Inductee:  Tim Kitchingham & David Cheung
Rod Wise Medal:  Gary Croft
Blues Recognition Award: Anthony Dudeck
Sydney Scorpions Affiliate of the Year:  Manly Warringah
 
NSWTA 2010-11 Blues Awards

Regional Winner for Sydney Scorpions – PARRAMATTA TOUCH ASSOCIATION
Regional Winner for Sydney Scorpions – ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR KIM SOLMAN
Selector of the Year – BARRY GIBSON
Junior Coach of the Year – David Nolan
NSWTA Region of the Year:  Sydney Scorpions
Junior Male Player of The Year:  Sam Brisby
Male Player of The Year: Dylan Hennessey