2017 Junior Regional Champion Permit

Congratulations to our mentors, coaches, managers and players on winning our 8th Junior Regional Championship Permit in a row. Scorpions won three divisions, those being in the Girls 14’s & 16’s plus the Boys 14’s.  More reports and photos to follow in coming days.  Special thanks to our Player Mentors and 18s Scorpions players who ran a touch development session for the local Ballina Touch Association players on Saturday. Once again the feedback from players, parents, coaches and managers on your touch knowledge, the unique value you add and the way you all conduct yourselves is an absolute credit to you all. Thank you Sam Brisby, Sarah Peattie, Jackson Mills & Sammy Rodgers.

Watch all the Scorpions TV social media interviews from the tournament via our YouTube channel now.

2017 Scorpions final teams are below.

Boys 14’s: Head Coach – Brandon McDonald Assistant Coach – Matt Lawson Manager Dean Michniewicz
Girls 14’s: Head Coach – Roha Paki Assistant Coaches – Craig Beacroft & Kalani Duff  Manager Bridget Little
Boys 16’s: Head Coach – Matthew Scranage Assistant Coaches – Tua Marsters & Charlie Suters Manager Samantha Baum
Girls 16’s: Head Coaches – Anthony Dudeck & Keith Smith Assistant Coach – Carol Jones Manager – Michelle Geros
Boys 18’s: Head Coach – Brad Curl Assistant Coaches – Brad Mitchell & Phil McIlwraith  Manager – Niccole Kelly
Girls 18’s: Head Coach – Melissa Mitchell Assistant Coach – Tracey Elliott Manager – Mel Scranage

Boys Player Mentors: Sam Brisby & Jackson Mills
Girls Player Mentors: Sarah Peattie & Sam Rodgers
Boys Team Leader: Dave Nolan
Girls Team Leaders: Sarah Peattie & Sam Rodgers
Tour Leader: Stuart Geros

Girls 14’s Champions:
Sydney Scorpions 5 Hunter Western Hornets 0
Player of the Final – Brearna Nathan
Scorpions Medal – Brearna Nathan
Players Player Award – Lara Wilkinson

Boys 14’s Champions:
Sydney Scorpions 5 Hunter Western Hornets 3
Player of the Final – Nesta Tutunoa
Scorpions Medal – Teddy Wilson

Boys 16’s Semi Finalists:
Scorpions Medal – Griff Bamford

Girls 16’s Champions:
Sydney Scorpions 5 Hunter Western Hornets 2
Player of the Final – Maddi Ashby
Scorpions Medal – Maddi Ashby
Players Player Award – Pihuka Duff
Coaches Awards – Jess Nagy, Sariah Paki, Maddi McGrath

Girls 18’s Grand Finalists:
Hunter Western Hornets 5 Sydney Scorpions 0
Scorpions Medal – Brittney Clifford
Sarah Peattie Medal – Brittney Clifford



Boys 18’s Grand Finalists:
Hunter Western Hornets 6 Sydney Scorpions 4
Scorpions Medal – Sam Kelly
Coaches Award – Matt Swain
Sam Brisby Medal – Raymond Wehbe

CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS:
Sydney Scorpions 77pts
Hunter Western Hornets 76pts
Sydney Mets 54pts
Sydney Rebels 24pts
Southern Suns 15pts
Northern Eagles 6pts

Congratulations to our 2017 Scorpions Nolan Medal winners tonight which were presented at our annual Junior Regional Dinner at Ballina RSL.

Girls 14’s – Brearna Nathan
Boys 14’s – Teddy Wilson
Girls 16’s – Maddi Ashby
Boys 16’s – Griff Bamford
Girls 18’s – Brittney Clifford
Boys 18’s – Sam Kelly

Additional congratulations to our Scorpions Junior Recognition Award recipients who will complete their Scorpions junior representative tenure after this tournament.

Sarah Peattie Medal – Brittney Clifford
Sam Brisby Medal – Raymond Wehbe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our 14/16’s NSW Merit team representatives.

14 Boys NSW Touch Football Merit Team
Middles: Teddy Wilson, Nesta Tutunoa
Links: Daniel Odonnell, Lachoneus Paki
Wingers: Cuban Porter-Sheen
Utility: Finn Watkins

14 Girls NSW Touch Football Merit Team
Middles: Kiiahla Duff, Brearna Nathan
Links: Lara Wilkinson, Gracie Carpenter
Wingers: Malayiki Russell, Millie Durdevic

16 Boys NSW Touch Football Merit Team
Middles: Griffin Bamford, Connor McCann
Links: Decan Ahipene

16 Girls NSW Touch Football Merit Team
Middles: Pihuka Duff Scorpions, Sariah Paki Scorpions, Paris Mooney, Isabella Geros
Links: Maddi Ashby, Maddi McGrath
Wingers: Jessica Nagy, Brianna Hibbert
Utility: Lucy McDonald

2017 Scorpions Relay Team

Junior Development Session held for Ballina Touch Association U12-U16’s via our Player Mentors