Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

Subscribe via YouTube

Follow us on Instagram

Pay Scorps PayPal

Latest Scorps News

NTL 2018 Champion Permit

Congratulations to all involved on another successful National Touch League campaign with Sydney Scorpions retaining the champion permit Golden Boot trophy.  Our NSW Scorpions Women’s successfully won back to back Elite 8 tiles and we had divisional success in the Men’s 30’s Men’s 40’s, Men’s 50’s & Men’s 55’s – with many other teams making it to their respective finals.  Also congratulations to our award winners from our annual NTL Dinner along with the new inductees into the Sydney Scorpions Hall of Fame.

Games in the finals of the National Touch League and Elite Eight 2018 couldn’t have been tighter, with 11 of the 16 grand final scores just one touchdown apart.  The Women’s Elite 8 went into a drop off, and, despite a slow start, the NSW Scorpions won 4-3 against the Broncos to claim back to back titles.  More close action in the Men’s 30’s (the Scorpions stung the Sharks, 9-8), and the Women’s 35’s (the Hornets beat the Cobras 3-2).  In the Men’s 40’s, the Scorpions got away from the Hornets, 10-6.  Another Sharks versus Scorpions challenge in the Men’s 45’s – but this time the Sharks took the win, 6-5. And another Scorpion vs Hornets match in the Women’s 45’s, where this time the Hornets came out on top, 3-2. The Scorpions won against the Sharks in the Men’s 50’s, and against Sunshine Coast in the 55’s.  But the Cyclones in the inaugural Men’s 60’s division at NTL managed to outperform the Scorps, with a win of 5-4.

NTL Players of the Final:
Women’s Elite 8: 
Laura Peattie (NSW Scorpions)
Men’s 30’s: Kyle Joyce (Sydney Scorpions)
Men’s 40’s: Darren Reynoldson (Sydney Scorpions)
Men’s 45’s: Bruce MacDonald (Sydney Scorpions)
Men’s 50’s: Brandon McDonald (Sydney Scorpions)
Men’s 55’s: David Cheung (Sydney Scorpions)

Scorpions Medals & Awards:
Men’s Elite 8 Boland Trophy – Ciaran Toner
Women’s Elite 8 Boland Trophy – Faith Nathan
Men’s T-League – Connor Hickey
Women’s T-League – Simone Rodgers
Women’s 27’s – Kate Van Beek
Senior Mixed – Vanessa Hunter
Men’s 30’s – Willie Bishop
Men’s 40’s – Steve Matthews
Women’s 40’s – Johanne Jo
Women’s 45’s – Katrina McIlwraith
Men’s 45’s – Mark Leonard
Men’s 50’s – James Marks
Men’s 55’s – David Cheung
Men’s 60’s – Phil O’Keefe

Junior Coach of the Year: Brandon McDonald
Senior Coach of the Year: Barry Gibson
Manager of the Year: Kerrie Doyle
Referee of the Year: Andrew Smith
Regional Directors Award (Brett Gillard Medal): Michelle Geros

Outstanding Achievement at Affiliate Level (new award category):
Craig Nicholls & Tracey Elliott – Rise of Carlingford Touch Association
Graham Knights – Rod Wise Medal & TFA Volunteer of the Year Recipient
Craig Beacroft – Hills Hornets Vawdon Cup Women’s Div 1 & State Cup WOB Champions 2017
Terry & Chris Cooper – Hornsby State Cup Men’s Open Champions 2017
Barry Gibson – Manly Warringah Vawdon & State Cup Women’s Open Champions 2017

In Appreciation Awards:
Sarah Nash – For administration support to Sydney Scorpions during NTL 2018
Julianne Bowen – For administration support to Sydney Scorpions during NTL 2018
Michael Donaghy – For Sports Science services to Sydney Scorpions
Parramatta Touch Association – For the use of Doyle Ground for team training & junior selection trials
Manly Touch Association – For the use of Nolan Reserve for team training and Scorpions Junior Gala Day


NTL Dinner Scorpions Medal Winners

Women’s Elite 8 Champions


Men’s 30’s Champions

Men’s 40’s Champions


Men’s 50’s Champions

Men’s 55’s Champions

2018 Junior Regional Teams

Sydney Scorpions are pleased to announce their final teams to compete at the NSWTA Junior Regional Championships to be held at Penrith on 28-29 April, 2018.

Girls 14’s: Camille Berryman, Edie Burke, Emily Smith, Esme Sergi, Gillian Fa’aumu, Imogen Sayer, Lucy Forrest, MacKenzie Davis, Matilda Daniels, Milla Elaro, Olivia Rose Inkster, Sienna Hinwood, Thea Prasetya, Yasmin Aloisio. Shadows: Addison Cordery, Amelia Polley, Marissa Stubbs, Zara Halliday.

Boys 14’s: Aiden Flynn, Daniel Bertolissio, Dylan Coutts, Finn Watkins, Josh Turner, Luke Maroun, Malakai Latilevu, Nathan Hall, Ollie Cummins, Oscar Gray, Ryan Field, Savelio Tamale, Thomas Klem, Vikay Rawali. Shadows: Dylan Bissett, Dylan Charlier, Matt Chatten, Noah Read.

Girls 16’s: Adelaide Sylvester, Brearna Nathan, Caitlin Hickey, Ellie Kerr, Holli Raaf, Isabella Geros, Jessica Nagy, Kiiahla Duff, Lara Wilkinson, Macy Carrothers, Maddi McGrath, Maddie Binding, Malayika Russell, Millie Durdevic. Shadows: Gracie Carpenter, Jade Pond, Tia Young.

Boys 16’s: Cuban Porter-Sheen, Daniel O’Donnell, Harry Fryer, Jesse Michniewicz, Kyle Bowen, Lachoneus Paki, Liam Haskins, Liam Jones, Nathan Hassan, Nick Russell,  Tom Morrison, Witika Ress Hatu, Zach Couper, Tom Jarrett. Shadows: Brody Hoy, Harrison Read, Joseph Rahme, Keahlan Bray.

Girls 18’s: Bailee Nix, Billie Taylor, Briana Hibbert, Emily Phelps, Faith Nathan, Grace Hanks, Julia Zubak, Molly Donkin, Molly Donohoe, Olivia Steer, Paris Mooney, Sariah Paki, Tatum Bird, Tyler Pelligra.

Boys 18’s: Adrian Sciglitano, Alex Nolan, Ben Tait, Boehn Russell, Cody Morgan, Decan Ahipene, Ethan Klein, Jack Griffiths, Josh Menzies, Matt Swain, Nate Scranage, Tom Skelly, Tuatai Marsters, Tyreece Figota. Shadows: Lachlan Nolan, Ned Ritchie.

2018 Junior Regional Squads

Sydney Scorpions is pleased to announce their 10/12’s Merit Teams plus 14/16/18’s squads as below.  The Junior Regionals will be played at Penrith Touch Association at the Kingsway, Werrington on the 28/29 April, 2018.  Sydney Scorpions Junior Regional 14/16’s squads are invited to attend the Scorpions Junior Elite Camp which will take place on 3-4 March at the Sydney Sports Academy, Narrabeen. From these squads our final 14 players in each team will be selected.  Information on the Boys & Girls 18’s trial can also be found below. In regards to our 18’s teams Sydney Scorpions are very aware of the demanding touch representative calendar and as such trials will take place after the National Touch League – of which many players in the squad are representing at T-League and Elite 8 level.

Scorpions 10/12’s Merit Teams:  Invited to a one-off training session on Sunday 25 February, in the morning Doyle Ground, North Parramatta.  No RSVP required, just turn up, time to be confirmed via Facebook this week.
Boys 10’s:
Chais Doherty, Cooper Jurotte, Cruz Death, Daniel Green, Darcy Feltham, Finn Kusto, Harry Jordan, Hunter Jones, Hunter Reich, Isaac Kusto, Jack Kalms, Jake Medved, Jaykob McKinnon, Kobe Morris, Logan Bubb, Oscar Andrews, Samuel Polley, T Lowe, Taj Patterson, Taylor Hatton, Xavier Davidson.
Girls 10’s: Alana Adms, Andie Milligan, Billie Gwynne, Caitlin Quirk, Cayleigh Hartwig, Charlotte Bensley, Coco Marsters, Courtney Azzopardi, Elisa Daher, Ellie Debosz, Hayley El Hazouri, Kelsey Berryman, Laura Bell, Renae Collins, Sophie Bowden, Talea Tonga, Tiana Fuller, Zyon Ligaliga-Tonise.
Boys 12’s: Ashton McKelvey, Baxter Warner, Blake Bragg, Charlie Boyle, Chase Liston, Dane Grosvenor, Jackson Ellia, Jesse Sabat, Jodi Ellia, Joe Harvey, Josaia Delana, Keanu Mila, Max Menin, Noah Miller, Oliver Baum, Oskar Davidson, Patrick Marren, Sebastian Klein.
Girls 12’s: Alana Reddy, Alexis Aloisio, Amelie Taudien, Asha Goddard, Ava Jones, Ciara Cooper, Eleni Latilevu, Ella Brown, Elle Daher, Emily Tallentire, Isabella Azizi, Jemma Kalms, Kiara Grandenetti, Lauren McQuade, Leila Mcdougall, Mia McGregor, Mischa Winckel, Piper Johnston, Sienna Geros, Sienna Wheelhouse, Waiaria Ellis.

Scorpions Boys 14’s (27 players):  Aiden Flynn, Ben Couper, Cooper Angles-Corke, Daniel Bertolissio, Dylan Bissett, Dylan Coutts, Finn Watkins, Isaac Truskett-Jones, James Wood, Josh Hoye, Josh Turner, Lachlan Marshall, Lachlan Smith, Luke Maroun, Malakai Latilevu, Matt Chatten, Michael Abdow, Nathan Hall, Noah Read, Ollie Cummins, Oscar Gray, Patrick Gatt, Ryan Brophy, Ryan Field, Savelio Tamale, Thomas Klem, Vikay Rawali.
*Shadows not named but may be invited into the squad and camp over the next week*

Scorpions Girls 14’s (30 players): Addison Cordery, Amelia Polley, Anaia Cruickshank, Ashley Younis, Camille Berryman, Chelsea Smyth, Edie Burke, Ellie Wilson, Emily Smith, Esme Sergi, Georgia Morgan, Gillian Fa’aumu, Hannah Makira, Imogen Sayer, Keely Stevens, Lauren McCurley, Lucy Forrest, MacKenzie Davis, Maggie Donkin, Marissa Stubbs, Matilda Daniels, Milla Elaro, Nina Van der Reyden, Olivia Rose Inkster, Piper Simons, Sienna Hinwood, Tallara Bamblett, Thea Prasetya, Yasmin Aloisio, Zara Halliday.
*Shadows not named but may be invited into the squad and camp over the next week*

Scorpions Boys 16’s (27 players): Angus Edwards, Brock Wells, Brody Hoy, Cuban Porter-Sheen, Daniel ODonnell, Darcy Brettle, Harrison Read, Jesse Michniewicz, Joseph Rahme, Keahlan Bray, Kyle Bowen, Lachoneus Paki, Liam Haskins, Liam Jones, Mac Omm, Matt Curl, Nathan Hassan, Nick Charlwood, Nick Russell, Riley Mayo, Saxon Youngman, Teddy Wilson, Tobey Lewis, Tom Morrison, Tom Trevaskis,Will Allen, Witika Ress Hatu.
*Shadows not named but may be invited into the squad and camp over the next week*

Scorpions Girls 16’s (26 players): Adelaide Sylvester, Audrey Little, Brearna Nathan, Caitlin Hickey, Eleanor Fairhurst, Ellie Kerr, Emma Vandervelde, Gracie Carpenter, Haylee Hifo, Holli Raaf, Isabella Geros, Jade Pond, Jayde Costello,  Jemma Tran, Jessica Nagy, Kiiahla Duff, Lara Wilkinson, Layla Ritchie, Macy Carrothers, Maddi McGrath, Maddie Binding, Malayika Russell, Matilda Bloomfield, Millie Durdevic, Sophie Elliot, Tia Young.
*Shadows not named but may be invited into the squad and camp over the next week*

Scorpions Boys 18’s (31 players): Adrian Sciglitano, Alex Nolan, Angus O’Donnell, Angus O’Donnell (#27), Ben Tait, Benson Simons, Boehn Russell, Cody Morgan, Conor Hickey, Decan Ahipene, Elijah Pai, Ethan Klein, FlynN Angles-Corke, Frazer McGrath, Jack Griffin, Jack Mansour, Joel Rowell, Josh Menzies, Lachlan Inglis, Lachlan Nolan, Luke Maiolo, Matt Swain, Nate Scranage, Ned Ritchie, Sam Edgley, Sam Kelly, Tom Baum, Tom Skelly, Tuatai Marsters, Tyreece Figota, Zach Symons.

Scorpions Girls 18’s (30 players): Bailee Nix, Bailee Radford, Billie Taylor, Briana Hibbert, Emily Phelps, Faith Nathan, Georgia Dean, Grace Hanks, Julia Zubak, Karsyn Toleafoa, Kate Ryan, Kiarra Williams-Browne, Lucy McDonald, Madison Higgins-Ashby, Mia Wilson, Molly Bird, Molly Donkin, Molly Donohoe, Monica Lenaz, Taylah Nicholls, Olivia Steer, Paris Mooney, Pihuka Duff, Sariah Paki, Sophie McAlpine, Sophie Wickham, Taliah Simbolon, Tatum Bird, Teagan Long, Tyler Pelligra.

 

2018 Scorps Junior Gala Day

Sydney Scorpions Junior Gala Day takes place this Sunday 28 January at Nolan Reserve, Pittwater Road, North Manly.

– First time slot for games is 8.00am with teams getting three games, last game finishes by 12.30pm
– All teams are to supply a referee, there is a referee meeting in the upstairs Manly clubhouse at 7.40am, all referees please check-in when you arrive (ask for Bill Slade)
– Any draw changes or further updates will be via our Facebook page and this website
– Contact via email@sydneyscorpions.com

Scorpions Junior Gala Day draw can be found here.
Scorpions Junior Gala Day 2018 Draw V2.0 23012018

The field map for the day is also available below.
Scorpions Junior Gala Day 2018 Draw Field Map V2.0 23012018

Scorps Facebook

Scorps Tweets

Scorps Instagram

  • Sydney Scorpions are pleased to announce their 2018 Junior Regional coaching appointments. More via www.sydneyscorpions.com
  • Scorps 2018 NTL & STING Junior Regional coaching teams now announced via https://goo.gl/1o2EnU
  • Instagram Image
  • Scorps 2017 Junior Regional Captains
  • Scorps Boys & Girls 18's Junior Regionals trials.
  • Scorps Junior Dev Day - Sunday 12 February - Morning & Afternoon sessions. More info via www.scorps.co
  • Scorps Junior Gala Day 2017
  • Scorps Junior Gala Day 2017
  • Scorps Junior Gala Day 2017
  • Scorps Junior Gala Day 2017
  • Scorps Junior Gala Day 2017
  • Sydney Scorpions are pleased to announce their Men's & Women's T-League plus Mixed Open final teams to compete at the upcoming 2017 National Touch League now available via www.scorps.co